Golden Break 9 Ball Invitational Championship 2011

2011/08/12 16:39  5693  

Stage 2 Group Matches – Day 1

August 18, 2010

by xzsports1

Day 1 for Stage 2 Group of the 2nd Golden Break 9 Ball Invitational Championship 2010 has concluded. Below are the results for today:-

Group A – Winner Bracket = William Ipaenen (INA) Loser Bracket = Irsal Nasution (INA)

Group B - Winner Bracket = Siaw Wieto (INA) Loser Bracket = Ng Ann Seng (MAS)

Group C - Winner Bracket = Jimmy Jusman (INA) Loser Bracket = Kovic Chong (MAS)

Group D - Winner Bracket = Muhd Bewi (INA) Loser Bracket = Patrick Ooi (MAS)

Group E - Winner Bracket = Kenny Kwok (HKG) Loser Bracket = Bernard Tey (SIN)

Group F - Winner Bracket = Rodrigo Geronimo (PHI) Loser Bracket = Bobby Lee (HKG)

Group G - Winner Bracket = Ricky Zerna (PHI) Loser Bracket = Alan Tan (MAS)

Group H - Winner Bracket = Ibrahim Amir (MAS) Loser Bracket = Alvin Chin (MAS)

For the stage 2 draw, please click: golden-break-stage-2-group-draw and also find the website, there are news updated on the official website: www.xzsports.org

2nd Golden Break 9 Ball Invitational Championship 2010

14 – 22 August 2010

Prize Money

Champion              USD 5,000

Runner up              USD 2,500

Semi Finalists         USD 1,000

Quarter Finalists    USD 500

Last 16             USD 250

Last 32             USD100

VenueGolden Break Pool ClubNo 3, 5 & 7 Block A MentariJalan PJS 8/746150 Petaling JayaSelangor MalaysiaTel: +603 – 5638 3866 Entry Fee1st Try – USD 50Re-try – USD 20Stage 2 Entry Fee – USD 50 Closing Date for Stage 1 Qualifying               12 August 2010Closing Date for Stage 2                 7 August 2010

Tournament Format

Stage 1 Qualifying Stage Stage 2 Group Stage
32 players and below:- 64 players for Stage 2
Double Elimination Format 36 players from invited countries (2 spots FOC and 1 spot entry fee payable)
2 Groups of 16 players 4 players from organizers
4 qualifiers daily 4 top seeded players from Malaysia
Race to 7 racks, Alternate Break 20 players from Stage 1 Qualifying Stage
8 Groups of 8 players
Above 32 players Race to 9 racks, Alternate Break
Single Elimination Format
4 Semi Finalists qualfies for Stage 2 Stage 2 Knockout Stage
Race to 9 racks, Alternate Break 32 players drawn and seeded accordingly
Race to 9, 10 and 11 racks accordingly

Invited Countries

Singapore                Indonesia         Vietnam

Brunei                     Hong Kong               Taiwan

China                       Philippines               India

Thailand          Korea                       Japan

Entries & Enquiries

SS Chua                   David Ong               Peter Sim

chua.ss@gmail.com david@xzsports.org peter@xzsports.org

+6016 253 1944              +6012 209 2609      +6010 221 6881

Sanctioned by APBU and MSBF

Articles Pages: 1 2 3